HARRELL, J.
[…] This is unlike a straight percentage fee, in which the lawyer runs the risk of performing work for which the lawyer is not paid.
The majority is dismissive of the AGC's contention that the fee charged by Respondent was unreasonable because it vastly exceeded that which could be recovered were Respondent to be handling a probate estate in Maryland,
I shall not go into the nitty-gritty question of whether Respondent's efforts were
Judge BATTAGLIA authorizes me to state that she joins in the views expressed in this opinion.
It is professional misconduct for a lawyer to:
(Emphasis added). E.T. § 7-601 provides:
If the property subject The commission may to administration is: not exceed: Not over $20,000 9% Over $20,000 $1,800 plus 3.6% of the excess over $20,000.
(Emphasis added).
First $400,000.00 5% Next $300,000.00 4% Next $300,000.00 3%